top of page
ALL ENSEMBLES SHOWCASE
ALL ENSEMBLES SHOWCASE

Sat, Dec 16

|

The Loft at UCSD

ALL ENSEMBLES SHOWCASE

Time & Location

Dec 16, 2023, 10:00 AM – 4:40 PM

The Loft at UCSD, Lyman Ln, La Jolla, CA 92093, USA

About The Event

ALL ENSEMBLES SHOWCASE

Saturday (12/16) 🆓 Please join us for our mid-year All Ensembles Showcase. Come out and support these amazing, hard working students!

YLJC All-Ensembles Showcase

Saturday, December 16, 2023

10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

The Loft at UCSD – Lyman Ln, La Jolla, CA 92093 – Price Center, 2nd Floor

FREE!  (donations accepted at the door).

PARKING:

  • Parking is aviliable at the Gilman Parking Structure
  • Per UCSD Website: Weekend Parking Rates: $2/hr. (maximum $8). Must park in the "V" visitor spaces.
  • 252 Russell Ln, La Jolla, CA 92093

LINEUP:

​10:00-11:20 AM - Open Sesame Ensemble

  • Franchezka Sobreo - Voice
  • Niko Gutierrez - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Sierra Burton - Violin
  • Lorenzo Paredez - Guitar
  • Henry Moore - Piano
  • Sophia Martin - Bass
  • Nicolas Mozafari - Drums

10:20-10:40 AM - Unity Ensemble

  • Satyana Ganguly-Fitzgerald - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Luca Posillico - Trumpet
  • Camila Mendoza - Trumpet
  • Henry Hobson - Trombone
  • Aaron Hernandez - Piano
  • Ned Hobson - Bass
  • Henry Hartnack - Drums

11:00-11:20 AM - New Perspective Ensemble

  • Elijah Narlock - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Ryan Miller - Trumpet
  • Isaiah Gamilla - Saxophone (Bari)
  • Alistair Zhang - Guitar
  • Jonah Steffek - Piano
  • Giacomo Berti - Bass
  • Jake Bujewski - Drums

11:20-11:40 AM - Night Dreamers Ensemble

  • Ciara Ascherfeld - Voice
  • Yosuke Pilette - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Elias Nuspl - Trumpet
  • Paden Flaster - Guitar
  • Alex Flores - Piano
  • Pax Willoughby - Bass
  • Mateo Brettillo - Drums

11:40-12:00 PM - It’s About Time Ensemble

  • Izel Cornejo - Voice
  • Max Kreger-Boaz - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Jaylen Pablos - Piano
  • Harrison Rueckert - Bass
  • Matthew Baylon - Drums

12:00-12:20 PM - The Big Beat Ensemble 

  • Giulietta Luongo - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Thomas Morrison - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Oslo Treviño - Trumpet
  • David Cancel - Piano
  • Pax Willoughby - Bass
  • Bailey Haas - Drums

12:20-12:40 PM - Point Of Departure Ensemble

  • Rachel Sanders - Voice
  • Logan Shimabukuro - Violin
  • Marco Di Giammarino - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Aiden Afshar - Guitar
  • Annie Verkoczy - Piano
  • Trinity Walsh - Bass
  • Teo Lhote - Drum

12:40-1:00 PM - Sidewinder Ensemble

  • Jordan Yaeger - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Henry Aufmann - Trumpet
  • Nathan Pruetting - Guitar
  • Enrique Wilcox - Vibraphone
  • Jackson Meyer - Piano
  • Trinity Walsh - Bass
  • Aiden Reyes - Drums

1:00-1:20 PM -  My Point Of View Ensemble

  • Mateo Sinado - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Lucas Russell - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Leonardo Marosi - Trumpet
  • Garret Carter - Guitar
  • Amaury Fusté - Piano
  • Collier Keitany - Bass
  • Alvin Peng - Drums

1:20-1:40 PM - Spring Ensemble

  • Joaquin Gutierrez-Coronado - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Daniel Sandoval - Trumpet
  • Vinson Nguyen - Guitar
  • Jackson Evans-Floit - Piano
  • Giacomo Berti - Bass
  • Brayson Young - Drums

1:40-2:00 PM - Search For The New Land Ensemble

  • Andrew Roelen - Trumpet
  • Anthony Bazalaki - Sax (Alto)
  • Sebastian Nilsson - Guitar
  • Malik Minert - Piano
  • Ethan Fairclough - Bass
  • Jackson Fischer - Drums

2:00-2:20 PM - Cool Struttin’ Ensemble

  • Amber Mejia - Voice
  • Bowen Williams - Trumpet
  • Patrick Gallagher - Saxophone (Bari)
  • Trevor Callahan - Trombone
  • Uma Wariner - Piano
  • Patrick Sheehan - Bass
  • Corbin Willoughby - Drums

2:20-2:40 PM - Expansions Ensemble

  • Deangelo Nafarrete - Tenor Saxophone
  • Camila Mendoza - Trumpet
  • Diego Villafana - Trumpet
  • DaVaughn Jordan - Trumpet
  • Meya (Ryan) Calimbayan - Clarinet
  • Aja Cornejo - Violin
  • Ethan Reyes - Piano
  • Santiago Patterson-Melendrez - Piano
  • Collier Keitany - Bass
  • Sean Edora - Drums

2:40-3:00 PM - Roll Call Ensemble

  • Yue Yin - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Dominic Negrin - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Isaiah Simon - Trumpet
  • Malik Minert - Piano
  • Dahlia Robinson - Bass
  • Noah Plank - Drums

3:00-3:20 PM - Maiden Voyage Ensemble 

  • Sabine Dailey - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Oliver Will - Trumpet
  • Adrian Abel - Piano

3:20-3:40 PM - Page One Ensemble

  • Sandy Sandoval - Voice/Sax
  • Finlay Callaghan - Trombone
  • Oliver Howard - Guitar
  • Eva Lagstein - Bass
  • Noah Sanchez - Drums

3:40-4:00 PM - Night Of The Cookers Ensemble

  • Kahlil Childs - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Declan Ewbank - Trumpet
  • Miles Dixon - Trombone
  • Joey Kim-Weigandt - Piano
  • Luke Little - Bass
  • Rhydian Marshall - Drums

4:00-4:20 PM - Blue Train Ensemble

  • Olivia Mitchell - Voice
  • Diana Woltman - Saxophone (Tenor)
  • Josh Brookens - Trumpet
  • Bobby Latona - Piano
  • Milan Bregman - Bass
  • Zollie Wariner - Drums

4:20-4:40 PM - No Room For Squares Ensemble 

  • Taichi Okumura - Saxophone (Alto)
  • Brady Newell - Trumpet
  • Audie Daly - Guitar
  • Quincy Reyes - Piano
  • Ethan Fairclough - Bass
  • Preston Lange - Drums

See you there!

Share This Event

bottom of page